Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by by bronte. The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

by bronte treats the handling of your personal information very seriously. To that end, by bronte has systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy in relation to the handling of your personal information.

by bronte abides by the National Privacy Principles, which provide a scheme in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information.  by brontes’ objective is to handle information responsibly and provide you with some control over the way information about you is handled.

 

    1. Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by us generally comprises an individual's name, contact details (including address, phone, and e-mail) and payment details. Such personal information is collected for the purposes of conducting by bronte sales activities.

by bronte may also request and collect other types of personal information from time to time  and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected.

by bronte does not collect personal information unless it is necessary for by bronte to perform one or more of its functions and activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and by bronte will only collect it with your consent or when required to by law.

by bronte will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities.

by bronte will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, by bronte may collect personal information via email, telephone. letter or online applications and forms, or when you attend a function or event, enter a competition, provide a resume or enter an agreement.

 

    2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information 

Personal information provided to us may be shared with related companies within our organisation, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis.

by bronte will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected.

by bronte may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing, marketing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, mailing list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify production and advertising activities which may be of benefit or interest to you.

by bronte will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent.  by bronte may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:

  1. required or authorised by law;

  2. required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;

  3. required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or

  4. necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person's life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

 

Generally, by bronte will retain your personal information within Australia and not use or disclose it overseas. However, on some occasions the information may need to be transferred overseas in order to perform one of by brontes’ functions or activities. In these circumstances, the Network will either obtain your express or implied consent or will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal information will receive protection similar to that which it would have if the information were in Australia.

    3. Direct marketing

From time to time by bronte may use your personal information to identify activities which may be of interest to you to send you information regarding by bronte's programs and products, and those available through by bronte's business partners.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let by bronte know.  by bronte will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

    4. Personal Information Quality

by brontes’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by by bronte is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist by bronte in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information by bronte holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer in order to have the information corrected.

    5. Personal Information Security

by bronte is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration.

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on by brontes 's software or systems.

by bronte maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks.  by bronte also maintains computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes. Where information is particularly sensitive, the information is overwritten and then manually deleted.

 

    6. Access To Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information by bronte holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  1. All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer.

  2. You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow by bronte to process your request faster.

  3. by bronte will acknowledge your request by email within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. The Network will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.

  4. You will be asked to verify your identity.

  5. A fee may apply to such access only in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs.

  6. Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place.

  7. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate.

 

In some circumstances, by bronte may not be in a position to provide access to information held by us about you. Such circumstances include where:

  1. access would create a serious threat to safety;

  2. providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;

  3. denying access is required or authorised by law;

  4. the request is frivolous;

  5. legal proceedings are underway;

  6. negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or

  7. access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

 

If by bronte denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

 

    7. Changes To This Policy

by bronte may make changes to this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

 

    8. Complaints

If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer.  by bronte will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. We will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

If you believe by bronte has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Officer of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
133 Castlereagh Street
Sydney NSW 2000
02 9284 9800
www.privacy.gov.au

    9. Privacy Officer's Contact Details

Please address all written correspondence to:

Privacy Officer

by bronte

PO Box 157

Condobolin NSW 2877

Australia

Information

Customer Service

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

by bronte

M: 0439 776 050

E: bybronteearrings@gmail.com

Condobolin, NSW Australia

#buyfromthebush

© 2023 - by bronte